Club Trips and Events

Cold Water Hut – 7-8 August

Type: Peer Group Paddle
Minimum Ability/Grade: Sea Kayak - Yellow
  
  Diane Winter 0272613388 newsletter@nelsonkayakers.co.nz
Paddle up Lake Rotoiti for an overnight stay at Cold water Hut
FacebookMore...

Jacketts Island – 14 August

Type: Peer Group Paddle
Minimum Ability/Grade: Sea Kayak - Yellow
  
  Scott 0221301092 suzhoufamily@gmail.com
Circuit around Jacketts Island in the Moutere Inlet, leaving from the Saltwater Baths at the end of Wharf Rd in Motueka
Register by sending your name, contact details and an emergency contact to Scott.
FacebookMore...

Bark Bay weekend – 21/22 August

Type: Peer Group Paddle
Minimum Ability/Grade: Sea Kayak - Orange
  
  Ian Viapree 0224576252 ian.viapree@iinet.net.au
Paddle the southern part of Abel Tasman to Bark Bay.
Camping or hut options.
Book your own site or hut bed with the DOC Abel Tasman Great Walk online booking system.
Register by contacting Ian Viapree, giving your email, phone number and an emergency contact details.
FacebookMore...

Havelock-Pelorus River – 12 September

Type: Peer Group Paddle
Minimum Ability/Grade: Sea Kayak - Yellow
  
  Liz Wynne-Jones 035485026 conservation@nelsonkayakers.co.nz
Leaving from Havelock paddle up the Pelorus River on the incoming tide.
Stop for lunch on the northern end of Twidles Island.
Return on the outgoing tide.
FacebookMore...

AGM – Wednesday 22 September

Type: General Event
Minimum Ability/Grade: Not Applicable
  6 pm
  Jo Kay 0211169877 president@nelsonkayakers.co.nz
The Club's AGM will be held at the Nelson Bowling Club Rooms, 29 Examiner St, Nelson.
The evening will consist of a short meeting, election of Officers, followed by a meal supplied by the committee.
Awards will be presented, a guest Speaker will present a talk and slides and the evening will finish with the photo competition.
The photo competition is open to all members with photos taken on a kayak trip (club or private) in the last year being eligible.
The competition is judged by popular vote.
The categories are: Land/Sea scape, Hut/Camp life, Nature/Wildlife, Humour, Artistic.
There will also be a non-competitive section for historical photos.
Awards will be presented for Services to the Club, Most Improved Junior and the Golden Boot.
Please bring along any funny stories of bloopers that may qualify for the prestigious Golden Boot award.
The story teller gets a prize and the subject of their story gets the boot.
Cost is $10 per person for the meal.
Fruit juice, tea and coffee provided. You are welcome to bring your own alcoholic beverages.
FacebookMore...
Page 1 of 3123

Want to see all our upcoming events in one long list? Click Here→